Education

Teachers Service Commission (TSC) New Salary Scales 2018 -New Salary Structure for Teachers in Kenya

By  | 

According to the analysis of the implementation schedule that was signed between the Teachers Service Commission (TSC) and union leaders indicate that a teacher in the administrative position currently taking home Sh16, 692  as basic salary will earn Sh62,272 at the end of four years.

These include head teacher, deputy head teacher I and senior master III.


Teachers in this category which is Job Group G to M and to be now known as C5 earn between Sh16, 692 and Sh50, 840.

Primary school teachers in Kenya, most of them in job groups G,H and J, earn a salary of less than high school teachers, the lowest paid teacher in Kenya earns Ksh 17,000 per month.

A secondary school teacher I and senior teacher I who currently earn a salary of between Sh35,910  and Sh45,880 will now get between Sh43,154 and Sh53,943.

The highest paid teacher, who works as the Chief Principal, earns Ksh 200,000.Surprisingly the highest paid civil servant earns Ksh 400,000

Teachers New Salary Scale 2018

Civil Service Job GroupTeachers
Designation
Basic SalaryCommon AllowancesGross Salary
Min.Max.HouseCommuterMin.Max.
GP116,69221,3045,0004,00025,69230,304
HATS IV19,32324,6625,0004,00028,32333,662
JGAT III24,66229,9186,0004,00034,66239,918
KGAT II31,02041,59010,0005,00046,02056,590
LGAT I35,91045,88020,0006,00061,91071,880
MSenior GAT41,59055,84020,0008,00069,59083,840
NPrincipal GAT II48,19065,29024,0008,00080,19097,290
PPrincipal GAT I77,527103,89440,00012,000129,527155,894
QSenior Principal89,748120,27040,00014,000143,748174,270
RChief Principal109,089144,92840,00016,000165,089200,928

 

FULLY IMPLEMENTED

In four years time, they will all be earning between Sh62, 272 to Sh64,631 once the increase has been fully implemented.

In the first phase, for instance, a teacher in the administrative position earning Sh16,692 will earn Sh29,427  which is almost double.

The analysis also indicates that lowest paid teacher with no administrative duties will now get Sh21,756 up from Sh16,692  while Chief Principal will earn Sh157,656 up from Sh144,928 per month exclusive of allowances.

This means that the lowest paid teacher will get an increase of Sh5,064 in two years while highest paid will get Sh12,692 in four years.

CHIEF PRINCIPALS

“Chief principals currently in Job Group R (D5) in the first phase will earn an increase of Sh3,432, second phase Sh4577 while in third phase they will get Sh4,719.

The lowest paid chief principal who currently earns Sh109,089 will now get Sh131,380 an increase of Sh22,291,” indicates the plan.

The highest paid chief principal in job group Q who currently takes home Sh120,270  will get Sh131,380 an increase of Sh11,110 while lowest paid chief principal currently earning Sh89,748 will earn Sh131,380 an increase of Sh41,632.

“For senior principals job group P (D4), the highest paid who takes home Sh103,894 will earn Sh121,890 an increase of Sh17,996.

The lowest paid who gets Sh77,527 will now get Sh118,242 an increase of Sh40,715,” it adds.

INCREASE OF SH25,751

Principals in job group M(D3, the highest who earns Sh55,840  will now get Sh104,644 an increase of Sh48,804 while lowest currently getting Sh41,590 will get Sh104,644 an increase of Sh63,054.

Principals in job group M(D3, the highest  who earn Sh55,840  will now get Sh104,644 which translates to an increase of Sh42,857 while the highest paid who earn Sh65,290 will get Sh91,041 an increase of Sh25,751.

For senior head teachers, senior master II and deputy principals IV, the highest paid in job group M(D1) will earn Sh77,840 up from Sh55,840 while the lowest paid will earn Sh77,840 up from Sh41,590.

HEAD TEACHER

Those in Job Group N(D1)currently earning Sh48,190 will also get Sh77,840 while highest currently earning Sh65,290 will get Sh85,269.

In the head teacher, deputy head teacher and senior master III category,  those in job group G(C5) currently earning Sh16,692 will get Sh62,272 while those in the same group earning Sh21,304 will take home Sh62,272.

Deputy head teacher II  under C4 will also have their salaries tripled from Sh16,692 to Sh52,308.

A secondary school teacher I and senior teacher I currently earning between Sh35,910  and Sh45,880 will now get between Sh43,154 and Sh53,943.

SENIOR TEACHER

For senior teacher II , secondary teacher II , secondary teacher II UT and primary special need education teacher in job group C2 , their salaries will be increased from Sh34,955. Currently they earn between  Sh16,692  and Sh29,918.

Secondary teacher II and secondary teacher II UT and primary special need education  teachers in job group K(C2) currently earns between Sh31,020 and Sh41,590 and will now earn between Sh34,955 and Sh43,694.

Primary teacher I and secondary teacher III who fall in job group H and J(C1) currently earning between Sh19,323 and 29,918 will get Sh27,195 and Sh33,994 in two years time.

Primary teacher II in job group G(B5) currently earning Sh16,692  to Sh21,304 will get between Sh21,756 and Sh27,195 in two years period.

LOWER CADRES

More than 152,000 teachers fall in lower cadres  and their pay  will be implemented in two phases.

The Sh54 billion salary increase deal will benefit 305,000 teachers across the country and will run until June 30, 2021. The agreement also abolished the P1 teacher position.

The Kenya National Union of teachers (Knut) and Kenya Union of Post Primary Education Teachers signed the deal on behalf of teachers while TSC chairperson Lydia Nzomo signed on behalf of the commission.

Knut secretary-general Wilson Sossion said the deal is the best for teachers.

WINDING JOURNEY

“The matrix is as a result of winding journey that involved far  and wide consultations and exhaustive negotiations,” said Mr Sossion.

He warned that the union will not entertain barriers created by Salaries and Remuneration Commission  in future negotiations.

The worth of every job will be determined based on the category,  size of school and level of responsibility.

NEW STRUCTURE

The new structure has grades B5, C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, D1, D2, D3, D4 and D5. Previously, teachers were graded in Job Group G, H, J, K, L, M, N, P, Q and R.

Primary and post-primary teachers in non-administrative positions  have been moved from Grade B5 (former Job Group H) to D1 (formerly P).

Primary school administrators will be appointed substantively and placed in grade C2 (formerly K) to D1 (formerly P).

Teachers’ annual pay rise 218

BASIC SALARY
In the circular that also outlines how the 2017-2021 Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) will be implemented, TSC chief executive Nancy Macharia said responsibility allowance had been amalgamated into the basic salary with effect from July 1.

Ms Macharia added that teachers performing administrative duties would be appointed substantially.

“House, hardship, commuter and annual leave allowances will be payable where applicable,” she said, adding that annual leave allowance would be payable once a year.
ALLOWANCES
The TSC boss said a teacher in Grade B5 (previously P1) will earn a house allowance of Sh6,750 in Nairobi (region 1), Sh4,500 in region 2 (Mombasa, Kisumu, Eldoret, Nakuru), Sh3,850 in region 3 (former municipalities) and Sh3,200 in region 4 (other towns).

The highest paid teacher will take home a hardship allowance of Sh38,100 and the lowest paid teacher will get Sh6,600.

Regarding commuter allowance, the lowest paid teacher will get Sh4,000 while the highest paid will get Sh16,000.

On annual leave, the lowest paid teacher will get Sh4,000 while the highest paid will get Sh10,000.

JOB EVALUATION
Ms Macharia added that a disability guide allowance of Sh15,000 and special school allowance of Sh10,000 would be payable per month.

“The circular shall apply to all teachers in service as at July 1, 2017,” Mrs Macharia said.

In October last year, TSC entered into CBAs with Knut and Kenya Union of Post-Primary Education (Kuppet).

The CBAs were based on job evaluation for the teaching service conducted by the Salaries and Remuneration Commission in conjunction with TSC.

Grade B5 (T-scale 5) to C2 (T-scale 7) will be implemented in two phases while Grades C3 (T-Scale 8) to D5 (T-scale 15) will be implemented in four phases.

SALARIES
TSC started to implement the Sh54 billion pay deal last month, with Sh17.3 billion paid out in the first phase and which also saw 312,060 teachers converted to the new grading structure.

The lowest paid teacher at grade B5 is now earning Sh19,224 up from Sh16,692 while the highest paid teacher, the chief principal in Job Group R (D5), is earning Sh148,360 up from Sh144,929.

More than 156,000 teachers in lower cadre will have their salaries paid in two phases while for the rest it will be done in four phases.

 Ad  Apply for Latest Jobs in Kenya Today »


9 Comments

  1. Vitus Owino Ogunde

    January 1, 2018 8:29 am at January 1, 2018 8:29 am

    some teachers attended interviews for promotion to job group m and possible appointment to head teacher but up to now have not received any communication for promotion, instead l have been demoted from deputy headteacher to senior teacher 1 .l’m now very much stressed and demotivated. Can l please get information regarding my demotion?

  2. Gakuru Peter Mbogo tsc no.297924

    January 1, 2018 4:11 pm at January 1, 2018 4:11 pm

    I submitted my diploma certificate two years back for consideration for the next job group from K which I have turmacked for more than 10years but up to date am still at K.pls confirm for me.

  3. Mathew Mwavu

    January 1, 2018 5:48 pm at January 1, 2018 5:48 pm

    Are ecd teachers included in this improved pay scheme?

  4. Sammy Charles atita

    January 1, 2018 10:17 pm at January 1, 2018 10:17 pm

    When shall we get leave allowance? And also annual increment?

  5. Michael Odhiambo

    January 3, 2018 7:00 pm at January 3, 2018 7:00 pm

    my name is michael odhiambo, Id no. 26067572, i have not received my tsc no. hard copy plz assist, box 93 rapogi.

  6. Olive Kaari Njagi

    January 4, 2018 11:34 pm at January 4, 2018 11:34 pm

    I applied for promotion for job group M but I was not considered. considering i am at the ceiling in former group L. Moreso i have good mean score and other responsibilities. and KNEC examiner. please advise tsc no 426665

  7. Ougo Erick

    January 5, 2018 2:48 pm at January 5, 2018 2:48 pm

    TSC has really FRUSTRATED me.
    I joined as a UNTRAINED TEACHER on CONDITION that I do education and submit my papers.
    l had to do a 4 year education degree course ,,I graduated in 2015 & submitted my papers but my designation hasn’t changed.
    why all that FRUSTRATION???

  8. kalengo rutto Wilfred

    January 15, 2018 3:41 pm at January 15, 2018 3:41 pm

    I was appointed as the head teacher in 2010 and given responsibility allowance till June 2017 but i was denied the allowance. I applied twice without bearing fruits. Please help me know my fate

  9. cheruiyot

    January 18, 2018 9:39 pm at January 18, 2018 9:39 pm

    Cheruiyot
    what of those went back to school to upgrade their skills. I see they don’t feature anywhere. Why?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *